Story: FRIDAY RESULTS/LONE STAR KICKING CHALLENGE

Kickoff and Field Goal Titles Decided

 

            John Nelson of Corpus Christi Carroll and Ansel Berber-Thayer of Fredericksburg were the individual Gold Medal winners on the first day of the 9th Annual Lone Star Kicking Challenge in Austin on Friday. Nelson defeated Joe Graham of Irving Cistercian to win the kickoff competition, while Berber-Thayer edged Kollin Kahler of Waco for the Field Goal title. Kickers competed in a preliminary round to determine seeding for the Championship Tournament, with the Top 12 advancing to the Finals.
            Trevor Tumlinson of Shiloh Christian in Springdale, Arkansas became the first out of stater to medal, taking home the Bronze Medal in the Field Goal, while Taylor Trahan of Nederland was the Bronze medallist in the Kickoff. 
            In the Underclass Division, Samuel Fowler of Crosby won the Gold Medal in Kickoff, while Josh Lambert of Garland was the gold medallist in the Field Goal. Lambert also made the finals in the overall field goal competition but was eliminated in the quarterfinals of the championship tournament.
            Competition concludes on Saturday with the Snapping and Punting competition. San Antonio Clark’s Robert Chapman returns to defend his Gold Medal in the Snapping Competition. Kickers who participate in all three kicking events also compete for the Overall Gold Medal and Kahler would appear to be the favorite have secured a 2nd and a 5th today as well as returning as the defending champion in the Punt.
            Over 145 kickers, punters, and snappers are expected to participate in the two day event. 
 
Top 12 Kickoff Preliminary Round:
 
Joe Graham—Irving Cistercian
Taylor Trahan—Nederland
John Nelson—Corpus Christi Carroll
Zach Olen—Richardson Berkner
Kollin Kahler—Waco
Ryan Denucci—Austin Anderson
Grant Pierce—Plano
Cody Rademacher—Austin Westlake
Paul McVey---A&M Consolidated
Clay Williaford—Frisco Centennial
Chad Hedlund—Argyle
Seth Garza—Bowie
 
Top Three—Underclass Kickoff (2012/2013)
 
Samuel Fowler—Crosby
Josh Lambert—Garland
Hartman Veith—Richmond Foster
 
Top 12 Field Goal Preliminary Round:
 
Kollin Kahler—Waco
Trevor Tumlinson—Springdale, AR
Ryan Denucci—Austin Anderson
Clay Williaford—Frisco Centennial
Kevin Gonzales—Lake Country Christian
Joe Graham—Irving Cistercian
Grant Pierce—Plano
Chad Peevey—Bryan St. Joseph
Jerry Owens—North Mesquite
Ansel Berber-Thayer—Fredericksburg
Alex Mueller—Grapevine
Josh Lambert--Garland
 
Top Three—Underclass Field Goal (2012/2013
 
Josh Lambert—Garland
Josh Willis—Midland Christian
Anthony Rowley—Searcy, AR