Story: 2008 ALL ACADEMIC TEAM ANNOUNCED

Class of 2009'sTop

The Rodgers Recruiting Report , operated by Texas Recruiting Analyst Randy Rodgers, releases its second annual Pre Season All Academic Football Team for the state of Texas. Now in its 10th year of providing recruiting information to college and high school coaches, as well as parents and student athletes, The Rodgers Recruiting Report is recognizing rising seniors (Class of 2009) who have a gpa of 3.0 or better and a test score of at least 1000 (SAT) or 21 (ACT). Over 200 players were nominated by their high school coaches and counselors.
“It was our intention,” states RRR’s Randy Rodgers, “to recognize outstanding student athletes, who have excelled on both the field and in the classroom. While many of these players will eventually sign athletic scholarships, there are so many more that can benefit from the considerable amount of academic scholarship assistance that exists. Our purpose is to furnish our database to those schools that do recruit students on the basis of academic scholarships. Its my opinion we have only scratched the surface of the vast pool of deserving Texas high school athletes.”


RODGERS RECRUITING REPORT
PRE-SEASON ALL ACADEMIC TEAM




FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Drew Allen 6’5 205 Alamo Hts.
RB Rex Burkhead 5’11 195 Plano
RB Bo Snelson 5’9 185 Pasadena Memorial
WR Terdema Ussery 6’4 195 Dallas St. Mark’s
WR Brady Brown 6’5 205 Argyle
TE Trey Graham 6’5 230 Waco Midway
OL Chase Douglass 6’6 265 Flower Mound Marcus
OL Jessie Coffey 6’7 275 Denton Guyer
OL Stephan Huber 6’5 280 Nederland
OL Nick Ash 6’5 265 Keller
OL Clint Naron 6’5 315 Klein Oak
PK Dustin Hopkins 6’2 180 Clear Lake

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Spencer Nealy 6’5 245 San Antonio Reagan
DL Braydon Burnett 6’4 240 Southlake Carroll
DL Nate Bonsu 6’1 270 Allen
DL Dion Chidozie 6’2 185 Dallas Bishop Lynch
LB Bobby Schneider 6’0 200 Colleyville Heritage
LB Jarek Lancaster 6’2 205 San Antonio O’Connor
LB Austin Moss 6’2 215 Rockwall Heath
DB Eddie Foster 5’10 165 Colleyville Heritage
DB Logan Rowe 5’9 200 The Woodlands
DB Steven Terrell 5’10 175 Allen
DB Will Adams 6’0 180 South Grand Prairie
P Eric Soza 6’1 185 Beeville Jones

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Will Secord 6’2 205 Frisco Wakeland
RB Reid Fitzgerald 6’1 200 Argyle Liberty Christian
RB Chance Casey 5’11 170 Crosby
WR Alex Tweedy 6’0 190 The Woodlands
WR Mike Walker 6’2 185 Austin Westlake
TE Jordan Najvar 6’6 240 Klein Oak
OL Ben Hughes 6’4 255 Ft. Bend Austin
OL Kevin Forsch 6’4 300 Klein Oak
OL John Noble 6’5 290 Rockwall
OL Wes Buehring 6’4 285 Karnes City
OL John Fortune 6’2 275 Tarkington
PK Nick Tausch 6’1 175 Dallas Jesuit


SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Heath Fennell 6’1 270 Springlake-Earth
DL Loren Baker 6’2 265 The Woodlands
DL Reid McCann 6’3 230 Lake Highlands
DL Wes Williams 6’4 220 Strake Jesuit
LB Zach Voss 6’0 205 Katy Seven Lakes
LB Matt McBride 5’11 220 Allen
LB Blake McCullough 6’4 220 Midland Greenwood
DB Ryan Wood 6’1 185 Smithson Valley
DB Grant Gunderson 6’1 185 Rockwall
DB Tyler Boss 6’3 190 Klein
DB Justin Hartgroves 6’1 175 Bryan
P Drew Hollingshead 6’4 200 Rockwall Heath

HONORABLE MENTION:

QB: Alan Castillejos (Odessa Permian), Spencer Church (Canyon), John Dodson (Dallas Bishop Lynch), Jordan Dotson (Lewisville), Mark Austin Glawe (Canyon Randall), Gavin Gray (Frisco), Blake Hamblin (Rowlett), Kirk Hayes (Dallas St. Mark’s), Matt Huster (Lubbock), Jacob Karam (Friendswood), Caleb McRea (Fredericksburg), Brent Miller (Dallas Jesuit), Hunter Nix (Prosper), Bryce Perkins (The Colony), Bryce Petty (Midlothian), Robert Ratliff (FW Nolan), Doak Raulston (FW All Saints), Nicky Rowland (Nazareth), Chad Tarhini (Tomball), Dustin Vaughn (Calallen), Derek Walls (SA Reagan), Stephen Warren (Abilene),


RB: Sam Crain (Dallas Jesuit), Elton Crochran (SA MacArthur), Josh Gonzales (Pearland), Heath Hohmann (Austin Bowie), Cole Joiner (Dallas Jesuit), Greg Merchant (The Woodlands), Brad Mills (Stephenville), Jake Rangow (Cuero), Jake Sanchez (Saginaw), Kyle Van de Ven (Dallas Jesuit), Hayden Whiteley (Stephenville)


WR: Jamil Bailey (Dallas Jesuit), Cody Bullard (Early), Josh Elander (Round Rock), Daniel Fishkind (Plano West), Tucker Hancock (Leander), Bubby Harrell (Brownwood), Taylor Hunter (The Woodlands), Steven McCormack (Seven Lakes), Brock Moss (Montgomery), Evan Perkins (Keller), Michael Webb (Richardson Pearce), Matt Womack (The Woodlands)


TE: Jake Allyn (Dallas Jesuit), Taylor Dudley (A&M Consolidated), Josh Hauser (Dallas Bishop Lynch), Aaron Jackson (Donna)


OL: Patrick Angus (Abilene), Chase Collins (New Waverly), Cole Dafft (Prosper), Christian Dye (Poteet), Justin Espara (Allen), Patton Gilliam (Hondo), Will Harvey (The Woodlands), Travis Huffine (Abilene Wylie), Colyn Jurek (Robinson), Tobyn Large (Montgomery), Daniel Meyer (Aledo), Nate Richards (Keller), Zachary Saldivar (Lamesa), Curtis Stoner (Hondo), Austin Sumrall (Katy), Eric Tausch (Dallas Jesuit), Jeff Thomas (Waco Connally), Noah Vasquez (Mesquite Poteet)


DL: Aundray Barr (Newman Smith), Brad Bennett (SA MacArthur), Hunter Buchan (SA MacArthur), Bryan Collins (Keller), Mickey Crawford (Austin Anderson), Cody Davis (Klein Oak), Sean Finney (The Woodlands), Aaron Ford (Klein), Spencer Jennings (Wills Point), Andrew Kern (The Woodlands), Bryan King (Calhoun), Cameron Knight (The Woodlands), Samson McLane (Odessa Permian), Derek Morrison (So Grand Prairie), Kevin Park (Austin Crockett), Richard Stephens (Dallas Bishop Lynch), Casey Strong (RR McNeil), Lincoln Welch (Fredericksburg), Spencer Wilson (Denton Guyer),

LB: Jourdan Brogdon (Pearland), Jason Butler (Allen), Ryan Collins (Frisco Wakeland), Brian Corcoran (Klein Oak), Meyer Criss (FW Wyatt), Rolando De la Cruz (Donna), Joshua DeLeon (Allen), Ben Donnelli (Dallas Jesuit), Jacob Dyess (Deer Park), Keegan Gibbons (Dallas Jesuit), Beau Glover (Marcus), Clay Hirt (Snyder), Trace Pawelek (Springtown), Sam Pheiffer (Newman Smith), Colin Renton (The Woodlands), Thomas Smith (Beeville Jones), Mark Voosen (NB Canyon), James Warren (The Woodlands), Kevin Williams (Klein Oak), Lane Wood (Muleshoe)


DB: Nic Adams (The Woodlands), Colin Bibb (Alamo Hts), Matthew Botello (Beeville Jones), Darrell Devaut (Coppell), Zain Dhanani (Newman Smith), Joel Hasley (Aledo), David Hines (Robinson), Tommy Jehli (Newman Smith), Kyle McKenzie (Tomball), Delarrian Mosley (TCA-Cedar Hill), Marcus Pate (Lake Travis), Joshua Reyna (Donna), Whitt Shaw (Dallas St. Mark’s), Parker Stevens (Katy Taylor)

P/K: Corey Foust (CC Flour Bluff), Ryan Epperson (Keller), Jason Fowler (Mesquite Poteet), Kevin Hardey (Dallas Shelton), Wade King (Sundown), Daniel Magoon (SA MacArthur), Christian Robbs (Dallas Bishop Lynch), Jacob Schroeder (Brackett), Kyle Serres (Hou Northland Christian), Hugh Stewart (Strake Jesuit)